?

Log in

No account? Create an account
S0ni Pwns [entries|friends|calendar]
Sonnya Love

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

S0ni trivia! [16 Aug 2005|11:51am]

djranmas
[ mood | amused ]

Here's a something you guys didnt know...

I don't know if she still does this, but this was s0ni's e-mail sig:

s0ni-
aka home ent unit

That was cuz she had PS2, big screen tv and other great shit than practically most people on the NYO ML never got a chance to see. ^^;

post comment

[16 Aug 2005|12:16pm]

s0nified
Whoa guys. Its my birthday!
3 comments|post comment

[18 Apr 2005|09:42am]
idol
I am just updating to say that Soni does, in fact, pwn.
post comment

Sonnya-ness [17 Apr 2005|06:52pm]

shmeebs
[ mood | bouncy ]

Wahoo!!! FINALLY meeting Sonnya on Friday in Chinatown ^_^

Sonnya, we're all bringing our hitai-ate's so we can take Narutarded pics so bring yours too XD

5 comments|post comment

[03 Apr 2005|01:06am]
ex_forgivene656
[ mood | tired ]



Q: What is cosplay to you?
A:
"Cosplay to me is a hobby, something to do on my spare time when I'm not bored or something. I love the sew with a burning passion, and creating costumes based off of characters that I adore and making it come to life is such a fulfilling experience. I get squishy whenever I think about my closet filled with cool costumes that I made of the characters that I love."


Q: When did you start cosplaying, and how did you get into it?
A: "I started to cosplay back in 2001, with my first costume being for the Big Apple Anime Fest. I thought up of cosplay all on my own with no prior knowledge of there actually being cosplay communities out there. My stepmom and I worked on my Belldandy costume, and I thought it would be quirky to be Skuld dressed up as her big sister Belldandy for Halloween since BAAF was around Halloween time. My stepmom did most of the sewing, and I watched."


Q: Many beautiful costumes you have cosplayed in, out of all of them what would be your favorite? and why?
A: "Hmm.. My Super Sailor Chibimoon beause its the one I've spent the most time on, the most detailing, handsewing, lining, everything, finished hems. It was a pain in the ass, and fingers, but overall, I love how it came out. Along with my wig, which I styled myself, I just... I dunno, I have a fondness of Chibi."


Q: when you choose a characer you'd like to cosplay, what do you think attracts you most to that character?
A: "I need to feel a connection. I need to think "Hey, even though you're animated, I understand you". I need to feel compassion, and understanding, I need to feel like I have something similar to them."


Q: and finally, what's the best advice you can give to anyone seeking it in the cosplay community?
A: "Be yourself. Don't act too otaku-ish, bathe, and if you ever need any help, it doesn't hurt to ask."





I'll have a full blown interview/artical typed up once I can get ahold of ddr_freak_ga, but until then enjoy! <3

1 comment|post comment

:D [02 Apr 2005|11:15pm]
ex_forgivene656
[ mood | tired ]

J&S ColorbarCollapse )


4 comments|post comment

[01 Apr 2005|05:23pm]
ex_forgivene656
[ mood | accomplished ]

NEW LAYOUT:
s0nipwns

be nice, give the mina feedback. ;3

4 comments|post comment

[03 Mar 2005|11:55pm]

shmeebs
I wanted to be special and post in here... S0NNYA ROXORZ MY BOXORZ and stuff yeah <.<

*fangirlgushsqueeeee*

-JJ
2 comments|post comment

Look what I can do! *jumps* [01 Feb 2005|01:30pm]
ex_forgivene656
[ mood | accomplished ]


Sonnya is love


3 comments|post comment

[01 Feb 2005|12:52am]

s0nified
[ mood | silly ]

A conversation between Joel (ddr_freak_ga) and I.

Konoha no Sasuke: I just find it amusing because we talk about how alan has to hang out with the Yugioh kids in his Highschool because we've all graduated and he hasn't yet.
twiZtid an6e1: I hate yugioh
Konoha no Sasuke: rightfully so.
Konoha no Sasuke: It's an utterly stupid concept.
Konoha no Sasuke: Let's solve our differences....WITH CARD BATTLES!
Konoha no Sasuke: I CHALLENGE YOU TO A DUEL
Konoha no Sasuke: >.<
twiZtid an6e1: *pose with card flinging thing*
Konoha no Sasuke: *takes physical damage due to losing a turn* UGH, I am defeated!
Konoha no Sasuke: *collapses*
twiZtid an6e1: =O I WINZ! I AM THE.. duel master?
Konoha no Sasuke: Duel master is a whole different story...it's like Yugioh...only worse. If you can even imagine that.
twiZtid an6e1: WHOOPS.
twiZtid an6e1: My bad.
twiZtid an6e1: XD
Konoha no Sasuke: lol
twiZtid an6e1: See, that's how much I know.

Haha, just a random s0ni moment. <3

4 comments|post comment

[30 Jan 2005|11:29am]

seiteki_red
[ mood | weird ]

Sonnya's hair is all crazy/cool.

2 comments|post comment

[24 Jan 2005|01:02am]
ex_forgivene656
[ mood | crazy ]

OMGWTFSEXWITHSONNYAPLZ!

4 comments|post comment

[24 Jan 2005|01:34am]

s0nified
[ mood | wtf ]

http://www.livejournal.com/community/naruto_icons/443857.html

omfg. xDD

1 comment|post comment

[23 Jan 2005|07:38pm]

springsky
[ mood | crazy ]

ho ho. Well, I, like Lady Sanghee, have only met Madame Soni once. O_O
But it was quite the adventure!! I too enjoyed the highlarious restaurant scene that we were all quoting for a week, and all the little pit stops for sugary sweetness. yum!
I would really like to get to know her better and I know she's the cool cat that you all say she is so I'm not really worried about that. wahoo./
Next stop, Chinatown adventure part deux: RAMEN OF FURY! (previously called Sweet Buns of Justice.)

1 comment|post comment

[23 Jan 2005|09:44am]

seiteki_red
[ mood | wee! ]

Let's see, Sonnya. Well I only met her one and a half times....but lemme tell you, it usually takes more than that for me to enjoy the company of anyone..and she gets the WERD UP THUMBS UP XD XD And apparently pink hair works quite well on her. And since the only other person I can say that baout is Gwen Stefani...le kudos to le Sonnya.

You do know what we serve here right? Cause most people run away.

Hopefully we'll be able to chill on more occasions no? ^_^ XD

9 comments|post comment

[22 Jan 2005|10:07pm]

_kross_
[ mood | amused ]

SAKURA-CHAN!! ::glomps::

this chick right here rawks my sawks, seriously. she is one of the fucking best cosplayers i know and an awsome friend.

she deserves all the strawberry pocky and ramen she wants!!...wait...AND SHE MUST SHARE IT WITH NARUTO!! :O

I SUPPORT SONI LOVE!! XD

post comment

[22 Jan 2005|10:06pm]

shadow_sasuke
Soni pwns my soul. That, and she's one of the coolest friends some baka like me could ask for.

In short, she just fuckin' pwns. And you know it. ^_^
post comment

Hey-lo! [22 Jan 2005|09:33pm]

djranmas
I only joine because there has to be some kind of parental supervision. :p
2 comments|post comment

[22 Jan 2005|07:30pm]

chibi_lisa
Well, do to the popular demand about how much everyone LOOOOVES to hear about Sonnya, aka, Sakura-chan, I have to update about the awesumely cool things she did today, with someone less important, me. That, and well she's chained me to the wall and I am obigated to type this. Oh Noes.

Well, when I was dropped off at her place, this is where all the fun began. She showed me her awesuuuume sewing skillz through the Helios she is preparing for her boy toy. But, Alas! She ran outta fabric, soo there was our mission right there. A real class A mission, "To get more cool white fabric". Haha, soo the bus took forever. Taking a small pit stop at White Castle did not turn out that well when I spilled the "Cawffee" all over the Coffee center. With our mad ninja skillz, we hightailed it outta that place like nooo body's business.

Sonnya's mother came a picked us up to go to the Fabric store. It took foreverrrr because of "Evil Snow of DOOM". But we finally endured the worse and made it to the fabric store. And then it just couldn't have gotten any worse... It was...CLOOSED! ::Dum Dum DUUM::

Well, we got back to her place and did what was possible to do, because of Sonnya's AWESUME skillz, she was able to still put the costume together. She pwned that costume's ass. And Droopy walks funny with his lil' red ol' booties. He protects us from the evil ninjas.

Woo, I'm done, I need a Pepsi.
post comment

[22 Jan 2005|01:30am]
ex_forgivene656
[ mood | accomplished ]

Sonnya Pwns you all there is no one in the world that can live up to her mass l33tness. So don't even try bitches.

she makes my water mouth. CAAAAAKE ANYONE?!

5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]